Vi50000
Single Channel 1G Ethernet to Fiber Layer 2 Network Media Converter w/

Quick Product Search

Product Brochure




  Features
 
 
  • Enables transmitting 1000Mbps Ethernet over fiber cables
  • Provides up to 30W PoE to power PTZ domes, heaters, and blowers
  • Uses Small Format Pluggable (SFP) to interface to a variety of fiber cables
  • Can interfaces directly to network switch connections.
  • Depending on the type of fiber cable and SFPs distances of up to 80Km can be achieved
  • Transmits Jumbo Frames up to 9600 bytes for handling the largest Megapixel cameras
  • Complies with all network standards
  • Complies with the Multi-Standards Agreement for SFP interface
  • Extended temperature operation up to -40°C to +80°C.
  • Auto bandwidth control 100/1000Mbps*
 
  • Description
  • Datasheet
  • A&E Spec
  • Drawing
  • Application
  • User's Manual

Vigitron’s Vi50000 is a media convertor that enables Ethernet signals to be transmitted over different types of fiber optic cables. UTP connections with fiber to meet long distance transmission requirement and those where fiber is already installed. The use of SFP fiber modules results in compatibility with all major single and multimode fiber optics cables to achieve desired transmission distances depending on the type of cables and SFPs. The Vi50000 is powered from a local 12VDC or 48VDC power supply.

 

The Vi50000 provides up to 30W PoE to power PTZ domes with heaters and blowers, eliminating the need for high cost multiple power supplies, when is connected to a 48VDC power supply. 

 

The Vi50000 is an ideal solution for converting existing analog fiber infrastructures to IP systems. It provides a unique, reliable, and cost effective solution to combine a variety of transmission methods to meet any application requirement. Auto bandwidth sensing provides an efficient way to connect cameras to network switches and NVRs.